My Scrap Space

My Scrap Space

Thursday, February 19, 2009

So Much to Share:)...

For some reason I have been really lazy about blogging. Maybe because I feel like there really isn't anything very exciting going on.

Vday came and went. Steve bought me this wall frame from T's that I wanted and also got me roses, chocolates and a very nice card. We got the kids some little gifts and also the Madagascar 2 movie. I LOVE that movie. Oh, Steve also brought us breakfast early that morning so we ate and watched the movie before he went to work.

I got some pretty good shots of V on Friday; the day before Vday. I used those big pops. I found some at Walgreens cause I missed the ones at T's. Here's just a few...
I still need to take pics of Mattie with the pop. I saw some good ideas on Teresa Collin's blog. I did get one of them together though...Ugh!!! Mattie was so in desperate need of a haircut here:( He finally got somewhat of a cut on Sunday. I'm having Steve cut it again on Saturday cause it's just not short enough around like I like it. Mark went and took him to get it done...what does he know??? :(

Sometime on Friday my internet went out...along with my phone and cable. They are all connected. We didn't get it back up until Sunday evening.

Saturday V went to my MILs and I just chilled here at home; watched some movies cause there wasn't much else I could do. I also baked some Valentine cupcakes for the kids...

V spent the night with my inlaws and when Steve got home we went out to eat. We went to Zio's first and there was an hour wait so we decided to try somewhere else. We tried Macaroni Grill and there was a 2-3 hour wait there!!! They were even behind on reservations!!! So it's getting later and I am anticipating we are going to run into this wherever we go so we drove around a little. We passed up Pei Wei's and it didn't look to crowded so we stopped and ate there. We had to sit at the bar, but it was pretty cool; like watching live Food Network while we ate. Food AND entertainment;)

Sunday we ran around a bit. Went by 911 to pick up some things. Went by T's. I bought Steve his birthday present. His birthday was on Tuesday. He'd been wanting the PSP, so that's what I got him. Of course, he loved it:) Came home early to be home in time for the cable company.

Monday the kids were off from school for President's Day. I did my grocery shopping early and then ran the kids to Skecher's for new shoes. I ran by M's afterwards to use some 50% off coupons that were in the ad. There wasn't much. They still have lots on clearance. I am so anxious for the new stuff to start coming in. I am hearing some good things on the boards about stores that are already getting their new stock in. So exciting...hee hee. But anyway, I just got a couple of packs of Primas from the Designer Corner.

Tueday for Steve's birthday, his mom made him a cake and some dinner, so he went by his mom's after work. He brought the cake home and we did that here...
Don't you just love that look on V's face??? That girl is SOME drama...sigh... I got some video of him blowing out his candles, but didn't get to get some good pics of when the candles were lit:(

I'm just not too happy with the way this one turned out:( Not like I had imagined, but oh, well...I used Paper Studio grid paper, some new MME and older MME paper and a diecut. Bazzill paper flower, K&Co. Wild Raspberry border, MM journaling page, button and two Sizzix cut swirlies.This one I absolutely LOOOVVVEEE!!! It's a pic of V and Ariel the other night. I was watching her for Ruby cause they were getting all their stuff out for the Brush Pick-up. As always V wanted to hold her and I quick grabbed my camera and snapped some cute shots. Then she got fussy and I rocked her to sleep. We pulled out this music carousel of V's and she sat real quiet like and just listened. Then I gave her her binky and rocked her and she fell fast asleep holding onto my finger. LOVE her:)

I made the pic sepia toned. Papers are MM; Vday and old Chelsea's Place; the viney/flowers are also cut from a sheet of this line. MM journaling sheet (Noteworthy). Strip of MME at the bottom that I cut into that shape by tracing a Sassafras Lass border onto it and cutting it out. Paper Studio music note pp, MME diecut, some Prima Sprites w/ an adhesive gem in the center and a cake doilie.

Ruby and I hung out a couple days this past week; did a little bit of shopping.For the last few days I have also been Wii Fit-ing. I gotta do something. I'm just so unmovitated:( I hope the weather starts warming up a little in the am so I can go walking/running outdoors. It's just not the same being on the Eliptical and staring at the wall:(

Hopefully it won't be long until the next time I blog:)

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

One For Today...

I did a quick lift off of Stephanie Howell's blog. She does some amazing work and I love reading her blog:)

I used MM paper, Amy Butler pp, HS damask stickers, Stampin' Up scallop border punch on the Amy Butler pp, K&Co. Madeline diecuts and some adhesive gems.

Today I took back my movie to the red box and rented Tyler Perry's movie The Family That Preys. Excellent movie. I really enjoyed it and want to see a couple of his other movies.

Not much else going on around here.

Today when I picked Mattie up from tutoring which was just a few minutes ago, he tells me that this kid (the rubber band kid) asked him in 7th period, if he was ready to go to court. For one, that kid shouldn't be anywhere near Mattie for any reason. He has no reason and secondly HE is the only one going to court. I also doubt it's tomorrow cause the school officer told us he would filing the paper work most likely next week cause he was going to be away for a few days. So I'm not sure if he's saying it to him in a threatening way and it's not like I can ask Mattie and he can interpret...sigh. He also didn't go and say anything despite the MILLION times I told him to do so if this kid came anywhere near him. I guess he figured since he wasn't hitting him that didn't count. Ugh!!! He is not making this any easier. So I am having him go to the VP or officer FIRST thing in the am to let them know about this.

Off for now.

***Per request, the link to Stephanie Howell's blog...***

More Vday Cards

So I worked on and got the rest of my Valentine's Day cards finished up yesterday.

I used some BG Blush scraps for the first two. On the first card I also used a K&Co. Sweet Talk dimensional stickers, some Cricut cut and punched out scalloped circles and a doilie. I also used my MS lace punch for the little border on the bottom.

On the second card, I used my Inkadinkadoo stamps for the cupcake and the little "saying" on the bottom. Also added some adhesive gems.

The last one I used a valentine card I got at the Dollar Tree. The pp is MME and I used another MS border punch; one of the new Valentine ones, to make the border on that one. Also added some Marcella by Kay dimensional heart stickers.

I got these huge pops at Walgreens. I missed getting the ones at T's $ spot:( Then someone on posted about finding these at Walgreens so I went by yesterday morning and found these. I picked up several. I want to do a "photo shoot" with the kids using these pops. Sherelle Christensen has some AWESOME photos on her blog that she took of her kids with the big pops:)

These two are for Mikey and Lij. I made the little tags using a Snag 'Em stamp and my circle and scalloped circle punches and some red ribbon.

I also rented the movie Nights in Rodanthe from the Red Box at Walgreens too. It was a nice movie. Not super, but still good.

Just a note for myself to keep track, that kid who hit Mattie with the rubber band was back in class yesterday. I have told Mattie repeatedly that if that kid does or says ANYTHING threatening that he should go to someone IMMEDIATELY. I am just praying that it will be OK.

Tomorrow is an elective information night at Marshall for Mattie. I can NOT believe he will be going into high school already. Totally freakin' out!!!

Yesterday V came home with one of her little friend's phone number and she called her in the evening. This was her first "phone call":) She spent like an hour on the phone. It was so funny to hear her talking to her little friend Haley; the things she was talking about. This morning she asked if she could call her again today...and it begins;) LOL

Last night we got a little hail. Only lasted for about 5 or so minutes though, but it did make some pretty good noise. This morning was a little cool; not too bad. Today is supposed to be another rather warm day; near 80. The rest of the week is going to be much the same. So much for more winter. I think somone needs to fire that groundhog;)

That's all for today. Have a great day:)

Monday, February 9, 2009

I am:

Reading: Nothing at the moment. I haven't found anything to read since the Twilight series:( I am in serious Twilight withdrawls:(

Listening to: So loving Tenth Avenue North.

Obsessed With: Twilight. I am so anxious for the next movie to come out.

Thinking About: The very fast approaching Summer and what we will be doing to occupy ourselves:)

Planning To: Do some organizing in my scrap room. Some more purging and a little more order.

Dreaming Of: Getting some LOs done. I've been in quite a bit of a rut since the new year:( Boo hoo...must scrap.

Enjoying: Visiting with my neighbor and watching her baby girl grow...rather quickly I might add:)

Vowing To: Get more done. Be more productive. Continue to watch my sb spending. So far so good:)

Working On: Finishing up my Valentine's Day cards. I have a few left to do.

Excited About: Yummy new CHA products coming in to our LSS. I have quite a few projects in mind with some of the fab new goodies.

Oh, the Drama of it All...

So last week, I believe it was on Wednesday, I got a call from my son about 10:30am or so from school informing me that he got hurt. I am thinking he fell in gym, got hit with a ball..something along those lines. Turns out some kid shot a rubber band at his face at CLOSE range. He was actually walking up behind him and shot right at his face!!! It broke the skin. My son, unfortunately, didn't say anything. The teacher was even IN the room and didn't see this happen. That makes me more than a little angry. I am sending my kid to school and the teacher can't even keep an eye on the class...???!!!

I worry that the reason he didn't say anything was out of fear. That this kid is intimidating him into not saying anything. Or that he fears what this kid might do to him if he says something:(

So he gets to 3rd period where his teacher notices the "mark" on his face and asks him about it and then he tells and the teacher in turn goes and reports it to the 1st period teacher and he gets sent to the nurse which is when I got the call.

He had to write out a statement about what happened. I was told by the VP that the kid apologized, but would not admit to the "crime". Doesn't make sense here, does it??? So it's basically word against word. NOONE saw anything. How odd...sigh...

So this kid was suspened...something...they won't give us that information, but I want to know if/when he is coming back because I don't want him anywhere near my son. He has his for 1st and 7th period. One too many classes if you ask me.

So we were encouraged to press charges which we are doing and we will just have to wait and see how this goes. It enrages me SO that it seems that you have to wait until some major tragedy occurs for these types of kids to get dealt with and usually they end up taking innocent people down with them in the process. What has our world come to???!!! :(

Things are just so different now and it's so sad that we have to live in fear of children and their actions. So different from when we were kids:(

We met at the school today to discuss things and they will continue with the charging process. Now it's just a waiting game. I will have to send my kid off to school every morning and worry that he is OK. This has been very nerve wracking:(

I only pray that God will watch over him and keep him safe and that HE will work this all out for us. So please...any prayers would be greatly appreciated.

Whew!!!...on a lighter note... I have some goodies for sale. If anyone is intersted, please leave me a message here with an email to contact you or email me at:

I have several packs of these. They are MM Sabrina line which is exclusive to M's. They sell for $14.99. I am asking $10 plus shipping. There are 24 sheets; 4 of 6 designs.

So Friday Lal and I hung out. I met her at Crossroads. We just went by T's there and then we headed to The Rim. We went to M's and T's over there. Picked up some goodies and did a little Vday shopping for the kids goodies...

The diecuts and the borders are from M's; new K&Co. Madeline and Wild Raspberry. They had some of the embellies out, but not the papers. I really want the papers (my paper addiction;)...The older K&Co. chipboard words are also from M's. They were on clearance for $1!!! I always have trouble with title and I LOVE things like this cause I can add an instant brain work required;) The page kit in back is from T's. It's Marcella by Kay and it was also on clearance, but only 30%, but that's better than nothing;) Some of the new Studio G Easter wood stamps. And I just LOVE that little bird in a cage stamp. Got that at M's too on sale for 25% off. It made me think of those new BG stamps that are coming out; the ones with the little bird cages. I SO want those!!! The inchie stamps are from J's as well as the pink glitter glue. I picked those up Saturday, but threw then in when I took the pic of my Friday goodies to kill two birds with one stone:)Another really cool M's find. I found two boxes on Friday and the other 3 on Saturday at a different store. $1!!!

Saturday Stevie stood in his stepsister's Quience (15th birthday) in Natalia so we drove out there for the church service. We didn't stay for the reception cause that didn't start until 6pm and the church service was over at 4pm. Too long of a wait with nothing to do or anywhere to go and it's just too much a drive to come back so late so we decided against. We didn't get very good pics of the actual service, but I got a pic of V at my inlaws before we left...

Mattie spent the weekend at my mom's so it was just the 3 of us. After we got back in town I stopped at M's and then at 911 and just picked up a couple of things. No biggie;)LOVE, LOVE the BG paper with the little bird cages. And the chipboard house I wanted to make some type of mini family LO with, but now I'm thinking I should have snagged up a few more to make a mini album. Gonna see if I can get some put on hold for me to pick up later this week.

Saturday V spent the day at my inlaws and we took in a movie. We went to go see Push. It was good. Not great, but not awful either. The kids both saw Coroline. V with my inlaws and Mattie with Lal. Kind of wish we'd seen that one too cause now both kids have seen it. Guess we'll wait until it goes to DVD to watch ourselves.

So today after I got back from our meeting, I invited my neighbor, Ruby to breakfast. Ariel is getting so big. She is SO adorable. I love seeing her grow:)

Today is cleaning day and I got a kind of late start so I'm still trying to finish that up. I'm ALMOST done, but this will free up the rest of my week. Steve went with me to do our grocery shopping yesterday so that is one less chore off my week. Yay!!!

Have a great evening and enjoy the rest of the week. Off to feed my kiddies dinner:)

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

On the Road to Recovery...

I am finally beginning to feel an improvement in my health. It was a long weekend. Saturday was just the worst:( I should be done with my antibiotics on Thursday.

Today was a bit of a rough day, but Mountain Cedar was really high so that is NOT good...for me. It was a rather warm day though. Our high was like 74 or 5. WARM.

So I just chilled at the house today. I got two LOs done...finally. I've just been in such a rut. Nothing is inspiring me:( But here's what I got done today...

This one is a lift off of 2Peas. I used some of my new MM Chole's Closet on this one; all but the music notes pp in the center is from that line. The stems are Sizzix cut, MME title, Prima flower, epoxy brad and Bazzill pompom.This was a lift off of Lal's recent Twilight LO. I used a lot of old stuff on this one. The only new thing is the Rusty Pickle Chocolate Covered Cherries pp (the red/brown with the roses). The rest...Foofala papers, MAMBI Coastal diecuts, K&Co. Remake chipboard letters, MM vintage hip rose.

Here's some goodies I had on hold at 911 that I picked up on Sunday; the Imaginisce papers and Snag 'Em stamps and the Rusty Pickle sheets. I got the cupcake stamps and mag at J's and the Fiskars punch at M's. I still have $202 in credit at 911. Woo hoo!!! Can't wait for all the new CHA stuff to start coming in;)

I saw these really cool inchies stamps by Inkadinkadoo at J's but couldn't find the punch so I decided to wait on them. Then I went by M's and found it, but figured I should buy it before I'm not able to find it again. It was 40% off this week. So now I gotta go back to J's and get those stamps. They are also 40% off this week:) They are so cute and fit right into that punch;)

Sunday the kids went to my inlaws and we went to go see Underworld. Twilight it was NOT, but it was still pretty good. Went to eat at Jim's and that was about it. We got a late start and I was still not up to being up and about so much, so we had a short day.

Not much else for my start of the week. I'm hoping to get out on Friday and do SOMETHING;) The weather should be nice all week. Hope the cedar goes down...